Alabama
Deep Sea Fishing Rodeo

July 21-23, 2017

Barracuda (Great)

1st Mike Hartman, Jr. 38.92 lbs
2nd Jason Andrews 34.6 lbs
3rd Brett Rutledge 33.91 lbs

Black Drum

1st Jonathan Jackson 50.2 lbs
2nd Charlie Jackson 45.65 lbs
3rd Lauren Jackson 44.52 lbs

Blackfin Tuna

1st Dwight McDonough 25.31 lbs
2nd Robert Matthew Coaker 24.45 lbs
3rd Chris Bazor 24.06 lbs

Blackfish

1st Rick Tourne 21.16 lbs
2nd Carrie Mattern 20.59 lbs
3rd Wayne Ladnier 19.87 lbs

Blue Runner

1st Chad Henderson 5.65 lbs
2nd Andin Cunningham 4.96 lbs
3rd Marvin J. Copley 4.86 lbs

Bluefish

1st Chad Henderson 5.87 lbs
2nd John Jason White 2.69 lbs
3rd Josh Hess 2.57 lbs

Bonito

1st Jenny Dees Barnett 15.54 lbs
2nd Jordan Luster 15.24 lbs
3rd Tom Smith 14.75 lbs

Crevalle

1st James Nelson 29.55 lbs
2nd Cory Tyler Fillingim 29.55 lbs
3rd Jessica Mauldin 29.32 lbs

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi)

1st Quentin Roberts 32.51 lbs
2nd Randy Bates 32.11 lbs
3rd Ken Stafford 31.6 lbs

Flounder

1st Taylor Morrow 5.46 lbs
2nd Jonathon Byrd 4.13 lbs
3rd Robert Paul Davis 4.02 lbs

Gafftopsail

1st David Harrison 7.89 lbs
2nd Shelton Pierce 7.74 lbs
3rd Jamie Pierce 7 lbs

Gray Snapper

1st Jenny Dees Barnett 11.73 lbs
2nd Carl Houser 10.86 lbs
3rd Dustin Hilburn 10.59 lbs

Grouper (Black, Gag, Red)

1st Steve Cajote 49.65 lbs
2nd Tyler Kennedy 42.9 lbs
3rd Marc Whitehead 35.97 lbs

King Mackerel

1st Neal Foster 53.31 lbs
2nd Jennifer Lovell 50.24 lbs
3rd Craig Prescott 49.16 lbs

Ladyfish

1st Donald Lee Bosarge II 3.43 lbs
2nd Clinton Collier 3.24 lbs
3rd Bransen Johnson Lee 3.21 lbs

Lane Snapper

1st Garrison Childress 3.43 lbs
2nd Spencer Johnson 3.43 lbs
3rd Richard Blakely Nelson 3.17 lbs

Ling (Cobia)

1st Matt C. Glenn 45.73 lbs
2nd Khampheth Phanthachith 45.35 lbs
3rd Justin L Rouse 43.12 lbs

Pompano (Florida)

1st Wesley Wing 3.41 lbs
2nd Irma Wing 2.63 lbs
3rd Matthew Lee 2.52 lbs

Red Drum

1st Frank Mariano 7.86 lbs
2nd Erik Nelson 7.69 lbs
3rd Ryan Maxwell 7.61 lbs

Red Snapper

1st Larry D. Havens 27.1 lbs
2nd Blake hall 26.74 lbs
3rd Owen "Lonnie" Smith 25.54 lbs

Scamp

1st Kevin Barnhill 14.28 lbs
2nd Stewart Lane 14.16 lbs
3rd Michael Russell 11.67 lbs

Shark

1st Chip Lindy 45 pts
2nd Randall Winstanley 25 pts
3rd 0 pts

Sheepshead

1st Chase Gladston Hall 8.35 lbs
2nd Tabatha Hatcher 8.09 lbs
3rd Tracy Robertson 7.88 lbs

Spanish Mackerel

1st Joe Teague 5.15 lbs
2nd Jonah Dear 5.05 lbs
3rd Vincent Arata 4.44 lbs

Speckled Trout

1st Jason Yrabedra 7.46 lbs
2nd Carson Philip Tierce 7.31 lbs
3rd Donald Lee Bosarge II 6.79 lbs

Tarpon

1st Dennis Rice 375 pts
2nd Hayden Olds 375 pts
3rd Gary A Eberly 250 pts

Vermilion Snapper

1st Jack Smith 4.57 lbs
2nd Jonah Vickers 4.43 lbs
3rd Michael S Hamby Jr 4.1 lbs

Wahoo

1st Chris Bazor 29.4 lbs
2nd Melvin Dunn 25.26 lbs
3rd Randy Reid 19.25 lbs

White Trout

1st Cecily Obrien 3.32 lbs
2nd Bob Loftin 2.22 lbs
3rd Peter Cowan 2.2 lbs

Yellowfin Tuna

1st Tyler Kennedy 159 lbs
2nd Cort Fowler 155.4 lbs
3rd B J Flowers 138.9 lbs